PRIVACY POLICY

LAST UPDATED: December 15, 2021

At One Happy Poppy, LLC (“One Happy Poppy”, “We”, or “Our”), we take privacy seriously. Below you will find details on the information we collect, what we do with it, with whom we share it, and how long we keep it. If you have any questions, please contact us here.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT AND HOW WE USE IT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

    - “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

    - “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
    - “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information, email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

HOW DO WE USE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfill any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:
Communicate with you;
Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

MARKETING AND COOKIES

We rely on our legitimate interest in direct marketing to use your email for marketing purposes.

We will inform you in advance of sending you marketing (unless this is obvious by the circumstances - for example, when you provide us with your business card).

We also participate in affiliate marketing. We work hard to test and find products and services that are relevant to you. You can support One Happy Poppy by purchasing through the links on our website or social media. We appreciate the support and will use the information to improve our services and offerings.

To the extent applicable laws in certain jurisdictions require consent, your provision of Personal Information to us will constitute your consent to such processing where appropriate. Where required, we will also ask you to provide your explicit written consent.

We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However, these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) on the NAI’s website.

Cookies

We provide all visitors to our site with notice of our cookie collection. We use cookies (small text files placed on your device) and similar technologies on our website and marketing emails to:  

  1. make sure our websites function as they should; and

  2. analyze how our websites and online services are performing (for example to understand how people arrive at and use our website so that we can make it more intuitive); and

If you are concerned about cookies, most web browsers (Safari, Internet Explorer, Chrome, etc.) now recognize when a cookie is offered and allow you to opt-out of receiving it. You can also delete all cookies that are already on your browser. If you choose to do this, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit our website and some services and functionalities may not work.

For more information about cookies and how to disable and/or delete them, please visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

Changing your marketing preferences

You may ask us not to process your Personal Information for marketing purposes and can exercise the right at any time by sending us an email here or by clicking on 'unsubscribe' in a One Happy Poppy marketing email.

OTHER SHARING OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will share your Personal Information, where appropriate, with our relevant affiliates, contractors, coaches, and staff who may be based in any of our offices. 

We will also at times need to share some of your Personal Information with select third parties, such as:

Persons related to you

Your agents, consultants, other advisers, counterparties, beneficiaries, trustees, banks and related persons, where you ask us to, or as otherwise necessary for the Permitted Purposes.

Persons related to us

Our agents, consultants and other professionals, suppliers and external agencies/administrators who assist us with legal, administrative, financial, operational and other services, and may have access to certain of your Personal Information as part of their role. These will include, for example: 

  1. IT software, applications and services, including web content management, recruitment and telecommunications services suppliers; website, online portal and client extranet providers;

  2. business continuity/disaster recovery and data back-up providers;

  3. our file storage and management suppliers;

  4. third party due diligence and identity/background verification suppliers;

  5. our banks and other financial providers (such as currency exchange, e-billing and outsourced payroll suppliers);

  6. our insurers, insurance brokers, and lawyers;

  7. our auditors and other professionals engaged for audit purposes;

  8. local lawyers, tax advisors or experts; and

  9. other professional advisors.

Courts/tribunals; and law enforcement, regulatory and public authorities

Where disclosure is required by applicable rules and law, or by any court, tribunal, law enforcement, regulatory, public or quasi-governmental authority or department around the world. 

We do not sell your Personal Information to any other third parties.

SECURITY AND CONFIDENTIALITY OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION 

We operate a range of technical, non-technical and procedural controls to safeguard your Personal Information (including protection against unauthorized or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage). In particular:

  1. We use: (a) firewalls and encryption; and (b) physical and technical controls on, and monitoring of, access to our premises and systems.

  2. We only engage reputable suppliers and undertake appropriate information security and regulatory compliance due diligence on them.

  3. All our coaches, contractors, and staff who handle Personal Information are subject to confidentiality obligations, have to comply with our internal compliance policies, and receive appropriate data protection and information security training.

  4. We will periodically review and update the adequacy of our methods above as the sensitivity and geographical scope of our services expand. 

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your Information transmitted to our website – and any such transmission is at your own risk. Our website may also, from time to time, contain links to third party websites - which are outside of our control and are not covered by this Notice. If you access other websites using the links provided, please check their privacy policy before submitting any Personal Information to them. 

Data Breaches

If a data breach (leading to the destruction, loss, alteration, unauthorized disclosure of, or access to, your Personal Information) occurs which is likely to result in a high risk of adversely affecting your rights and freedoms, we will inform you of this without undue delay.

Where legally permitted, any such notifications will be made either via email, post or telephone. 

Children Under the Age of 16

Our website is not intended for children under 16 years of age. No one under age 16 may provide any information to Wildly Healthy By Tiffany or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16. If you are under 16, do not use or provide any information on this website, through social media, or through any features. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us here.

California residents under 16 years of age may have additional rights regarding the collection and sale of their personal information. Please see Your California Privacy Rights for more information.

Your California Privacy Rights

If you are a California resident, California law may provide you with additional rights regarding our use of your personal information.

California’s “Shine the Light” law (Civil Code Section § 1798.83) permits users of our Website that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to us here.

Updates

If we materially change this Privacy Notice, we will change the “last updated” date above.